Name:Monkokehampton Mill

Summary

Large three storey corn mill, dating from later 19th century, with an attached saw mill and a small office outside. Machinery complete with two external waterwheels. The west wheel is still in regular operation driving a layshaft and sack hoist.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKOKEHAMPTON

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as curving range of three buildings.

'Corn & Saw Mills' marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising the three buildings shown on 1880s-1890s map plus an additional two on the east side.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 2 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Monkokehampton Mill, a three-storey building of stone with two pitch-back wheels each driving two pairs of grinding stones. The mill ,of nineteenth century origin, is in full working order with all its machinery intact. Visits by arrangement with the owners, S. J. Murrin & Sons.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

19th century gristmill. Large three-storeyed bulding. Two overshot waterwheels, each driving a pari of stones. In full working order. Has changed ownership since 1966 report.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Mill is working.

Cornall, P. M., 1987, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV337532.

Mill now little used with wheel idle for some time. Buildings still contain much old machinery, horse equipment.

Department of Environment, 1988, Monkokehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337533.

Mill, in use for milling animal feeds. Circa mid 19th century. Stone rubble walls with brick dressings. Hipped slate roof.
Plan: L-shaped plan with wing projecting from left-hand end and mill wheels against right-hand end wall. Lower later 19th century addition in front of left-hand end and 20th century additions to right. See DoE list for full details.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 50.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 7-8 (Un-published). SDV323972.

A large three storey mill with an attached saw mill and a small office outside. There are two small external overshot waterwheels on the south and west sides of the mill that each drove two pairs of stones and also operated the saw mill. The mill is described in a sale advert of 1892 as 'of recent erection' and it is thought to have been rebuilt after a fire. An earlier sale notice of 1879 states that 'the mill has recently been refitted with all new machinery and contains 4 pair of stones, smut and flour machines driven by 2 waterwheels'. The waterwheels are by Garnish and Lemon of Barnstaple and are about 8ft in diameter by 7ft 5in wide. The west wheel has a more recent wheelshaft and is still in regular operation driving a lay shaft on the first floor to operate an oat crusher and sack hoist.