Name:Post Medieval field system north-east of Cox Tor

Summary

Three large rectilinear fields with ridge and furrow to the north-east of Cox Tor. The ridge and furrow runs north-east to south-west in the two southern fields and north-north-east to south-south-west in the northern field.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX5376, 5/261 (Aerial Photograph). SDV271138.

North-east, south-west ridge and furrow within newtake field on north-east slope of Cox-Tor is visible on the aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP? (see subsheet 9) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited in 1992. Post-medieval field system on lower north-east slope of Cox Tor. Includes 3 field plots defined by stone and earth banks. Ridge and furrow, 3.5 metres wide, identified within the fields. May have encroached upon an earlier field system.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

The post-medieval field system includes three field-plots defined by stone and earth banks. Ridge and furrow, with an average ridge width of 3.5 metres, can be identified within the interior of each field.