Name:Huntingdon Farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Huntingdon farmstead shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map with several of the boundaries shown on later maps

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined structural remains of farm buildings at Huntingdon Farm, Peter Tavy along with associated field boundaries

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two adjoining buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map with three small enclosure to the south and an irregular shaped yard to the east. The Apportionment for 'Huntingdon' lists Field Number 315 as 'Homestead & Courtlage', Field Number 316 as 'Green' and Field Number 317 as 'Garden'. Map object partly based on ths source.

Outline of yard shown on 19th century map,

Outline of yard shown with a 'Spring' in the middle.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7036 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

Photograph taken on 2nd November 1945.

Complex of fields consisting of two rectangular enclosures in the corner of the field. A third enclosure probably preserved by modern field boundaries to the immediate east. The north-west, south-east boundary dividing the field into two. A very small square enclosure in the right angle formed by and modern field boundary. A trackway heading north-west,

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Huntingdon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Huntingdon site of a lost farmstead 350 metres north-north-east of Harragrove.

Several boundaries still present on modern mapping, Map object partly based on this source.