Name:Streamwork on the Colly Brook, Langstone Moor

Summary

An area of tin streamworks at the head of the Colly Brook. The remains are mostly disguised by bog but some patches of stony heaps and channels are visible at the western end near the outer enclosure walls of Wedlake.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3376 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Streamwork on the Colly Brook visible on the 1949 aerial photograph from SX54407795 to SX54837815.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 25, fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Streamwork along both sides of 'Colly Brook' shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 from SX54287787 to SX54877824.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(11/11/2003) An area of shallow tin streamworks along the course of the Colly Brook on Peter Tavy Great Common. The workings are spread along both the moorland section of the brook and the enclosed lands leading down to Wedlake. The upper moorland section is now heavily overwhelmed by bog and its true extent is now hidden. The area near the enclosure walls consists of stony mounds and shallow channels. As the working extends west the perimeter is marked by a steep escarpment of up to 5.0 metres in places.