Name:Streamworks along brook north of White Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Approximately 3.2ha of streamworking remains flank an unnamed tributary of the Youldon Brook. The remains consist of linear spoilheaps separated by, now dry water, channels on both banks of the stream. The working is bounded by a steeply cut tinners cliff.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a bronze age settlement along a reave as well as a medieval field system and two farmsteads and post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking remains and trial pits on Cudlipptown Down

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5479, 2/242 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226229.

Streamwork around brook visible on the 1977 aerial photograph, to the north of White Tor. From SX54687951 to SX54457986.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(25/08/2004) Centred SX 54547970. Approximately 3.2 hectares of streamworking remains flank an unnamed tributary of the Youldon Brook between SX 54677949 and SX 54397995. The remains consist of the characteristic linear spoil heaps separated by now dry water channels on both banks of the stream. The working is bounded by a steeply cut tinners cliff up to 3.0 metres high. There are no associated structures within this working.

An area of tin streamworks on a tributary of the Youlden Brook. Only a small part of the site is included in survey.