Name:Possible enclosure on Down Ridge

Summary

An enclosure was alleged at this location from air photographic evidence. There is no ground evidence to substantiate this.

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/2370-2371(10/12/1946).

A trapezoid-shaped enclosure visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs less than 0.1 hectare in area.

(02/11/1995) SX 65207193 locality only. There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the feature depicted on the RCHME APU transcription. The area, on the NE flank of Down Ridge, is crossed by natural water channels and a leat. Combinations of these features may have been misinterpreted as an enclosure.

(Undated) Peat cutting earthworks are visible in this area and these may have been interpreted as an enclosure.