Name:Enclosure in Settlement on Yartor Down

Summary

Enclosure in Prehistoric settlement on Yartor Down set within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. A small enclosure of 0.05 hectares to the south-east of the lozenge shaped enclosure (MDV6489) and a series of walls to the south of the site appear not to have been refurbished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 397-410 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SE (Cartographic). SDV345957.

Small enclosure less than 0.1 hectares in area. Not very distinct on aerial photograph.

Prehistoric settlement on Yar Tor includes an unaltered pound on a natural shelf in the hillside. A hut of very small dimensions probably existed within, though only a few scattered stones remain. Other details: Map 14, Site 6.

Part of the enclosed settlement on Yartor Down and within Dartmeet coaxial field system (Northern Part) which were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monuments in 2004. Other details: Sites 43 and 50.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on Prehistoric survey.

(14/03/2008) On the moderately sloping west side of Yar Tor are a series of conjoined prehistoric enclosures with two hut circles.
A second small enclosure of 0.05 hectares to the south-east (SX 6754 7406) and a series of walls to the south of the site appear not to have been refurbished.