Name:Unlikely cairn on Yartor Down

Summary

Cairn identified from an aerial photograph along the line of a Bronze Age reave within the parallel reave system on Yartor Down during the 1985 project. Not identified as an enclosure during the 2008 survey; unlikely feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 397-410 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Cairn along the line of a reave within the parallel reave system (PRN 6030). Two banks extend from it - one a cross reave, the other possibly associated with enclosure (PRN 26249). Visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Note on recorded features (Personal Comment). SDV347030.

Feature recorded from 1980 aerial photograph but not identified as a cairn during the 2008 Dartmeet PAL survey, carried out by English Heritage. Unlikely feature.