Name:Hut with internal structure 175 metres south of Combestone Tor

Summary

A well-preserved hut circle containing the remains of a smaller circular structure within reave system 175 metres south of Combestone Tor. The earlier (host) hut interior measures 6.0 metres north-south by 8.5 metres with walls 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. There is a gap, possibly marking the site of a former entrance, in the south-east. Built into the north-western quadrant of this hut is a smaller circular structure 3.0 metres in diameter and also possessing a possible entrance in the south-east. While the main hut is undeniably middle bronze age in origin the date of the secondary feature is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 3/405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

Hut circle incorporated into the junction between a reave and a cross reave. Part of the parallel reave system SX67SE/246/2. Visible on 1977 aerial photograph.

(18/04/1996) SX 66967163. A well-preserved hut circle containing the remains of a smaller circular structure adjoin reaves forming part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) 175 metres south of Combestone Tor.
The earlier (host) hut possesses a level sub-circular interior measuring 6.0 metres north to south by 8.5 metres with well-built orthoststic walls 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. There is a gap, possibly marking the site of a former entrance, in the south-east.