Name:Hut circle 245 metres east of Sherwell, Corndon Down

One of two hut circles east of Sherwell; within the Dartmeet parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Double hut circle within present enclosed land and Dartmeet parallel reave system. There appears to be a series of banks extending from the circles in different directions. Visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

One of at least ten hut circles in the Sherwell prehistoric settlement, which consists of a number of fields within the reave system, many with a single hut circle built at the edge or corner.
Hut number one measures 8.2 meters in diameter and is associated with another, much smaller hut (PRN 6455), both of which are built across the field boundary which continues outside the present field wall as a rebuilt bank and ditch. Other details: Map 15, 1.

Pair of hut circles shown on the modern digital mapping.

National Monuments Record, 23/04/1980, SF1748, 384-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.