Name:Possible enclosure with hut 150 metres east of Sherwell, Corndon Down

Summary

Triangular-shaped enclosure east of Sherwell with one internal hut circle identified from aerial photograph in 1985 project. Not identified as an enclosure during the 2008 survey; unlikely feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Area of triangular enclosure visible, although the internal hut circle is not discernable.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 384-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Triangular enclosure with one wall being a reave. One internal hut circle. Enclosure within present enclosed land and integrated into the parallel reave system (PRN 6030). Visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

One of at least ten hut circles in the Sherwell prehistoric settlement, which consists of a number of fields within the reave system, many with a single hut circle built at the edge or corner.
Hut circle 3 is now a clearance dump and is closel6y surrounded by a triangular-shaped paddock. Other details: Map 15, 1.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Note on recorded features (Personal Comment). SDV347030.

Feature recorded from 1980 aerial photograph but not identified as an enclosure/hut during the 2008 Dartmeet PAL survey, carried out by English Heritage. Unlikely feature.