Name:Openwork 332 metres south of Combestone Farm, Holne

Summary

Length of open work visible on aerial photos. It may be the 'Withybeame als colly beame' referred to in a document of 1625.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 19/05/1977, SX6672/2, 164-165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173027.

Gully of openwork extending from SX66627218 to SX66837222 for a length of 200 metres. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial photo.

Openwork visible.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

'Withybeame als Colly beame' referred to in the registration of a tinwork at Steepehill 'att Combestone' may be the openwork beside the present track to the farm. Grid reference given as SX66807237