Name:Fragmentary walls around a hut circle south-east of Horn's Cross

Summary

Fragments of a contemporary field system around a solitary hut circle lie on the terrace above the right bank of the western tributary of the Venford Brook at the foot of Holne Ridge. The hut has been partially obscured by later clearance activity which has caused large amounts of small stone to be deposited on the walls. The hut is levelled into the slope with an internal diameter of around 4.0m. With clearance stone the walls now measure 2.0m wide and 0.8m high. There is no indication as to the position of the entrance. Three short lengths of low stoney bank, probably belonging to a former field system, lie in the immediate area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4365-4366 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Single hut circle visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Settlement 'H' at 'Venford valley South famsteads' with two short sections of curved bank and a medium sized hut of approximately 5.0 metres diameter.

(13/01/1997) Centred SX 6768 7050. A solitary hut circle and fragments of a contemporary field system lie on the terrace above the right bank of the western tributary of the Venford Brook at the foot of Holne Ridge. The hut has been partially obscured by later clearance activity which has caused large amounts of small stone to be deposited on the walls. The hut is levelled into the slope with an internal diameter of around 4.0m. With clearance stone the walls now measure 2.0m wide and 0.8m high. There is no indication as to the position of the entrance. Three short lengths of low stoney bank, probably belonging to a former field system, lie in the immediate area and two similar huts/clearance cairns (SX 67 SE 231) lie 100m to the south-west.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three sections of walling shown on survey.