Name:Streamworks on the Aller Brook, Combestone Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 3/405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

SX 6729 7166 Area of openwork running east-west. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.
SX 6726 7150 Series of openwork gullies known as Hangman's Pit connected to each other visible on NMR 1977 aerial photograph.

Area of streamwork visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(08/12/1996) Streamworks centred at SX 674715. Approximately 3.0 hectares of streamworking remains flank both arms of the Aller Brook starting at SX 67537180 and extending to SX 67547134 and SX 67317154. The remains are now largely overgrown and marshy, the characteristic linear spoil heaps and water channels are no longer visible. The western arm of the brook terminates as three major openworks, one linear example extending to SX 67227165, the others joining and forming a large L-shaped pit, commonly referred to as 'Hangman's Pit'. Adjacent to this at SX 67307150 is a small, two-roomed rectangular building cut into the spoil heaps. It measures 2.7 metres wide (north-west to south-east) with rooms 2.0 and 2.6 metres long with coursed boulder walls up to 1.0 metres high. There is no obvious entrance though there is a break in the W wall. The function of this structure is unclear.
The upper ends of the openworks were supplied with water from two large linear reservoirs centred at SX 67267143 and SX 67297136, to the south of the workings.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area is depicted on the GIS map layer.