Name:Enclosure north-west of Ringleshutes Mine, Holne

Summary

Enclosure 'G' (Butler) with two disturbed hut circles on level ground north of Ringleshutes Mine. The enclosure covers approximately 1.0 hectare and is bounded by a stoney bank 1.0 metre wide and a maximum of 0.4 metres high. It too has been disturbed, by a post medieval field boundary on its wetsern edge.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4365-4366 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 476-480 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Possible enclosure with western edge being part of ditch SX67SE/322. Visible on 1946 and 1977 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 187-9, Map 60, fig 60.9, enclosure G (Monograph). SDV337765.

Enclosure 'G' at 'Venford Valley South famsteads' has a turf covered bank bank up to 0.3 metres high, extended on the north side to enclose one of a pair of huts.

(13/01/1997) Centred SX 6775 7044. Two disturbed hut circles lie in the north-western quadrant of a large contemporary enclosure on level ground north of Ringleshutes Mine. See related record for hut details. The enclosure covers approximately 1.0 hectare and is bounded by a stoney bank 1.0 metre wide and a maximum of 0.4 metres high. It too has been disturbed, by a post medieval field boundary on its wetsern edge.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.