Name:Small enclosure on Dockwell Ridge

Summary

Roughly circular enclosure with no internal hut circles, although surrounded by seven freestanding hut circles and adjacent to larger enclosure with three internal circles to the south-east. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge consisting of two enclosures and ten hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2277-2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Enclosure and ten hut circles on Dockwell Ridge. These enclosures and hut circles are so vague and fragmentary that it is not possible to locate them on the ground with any degree of accuracy walling of turf and heather covered stones. Other details: Sketch plan included.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2, 60-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

(1950) Two enclosures and ten hut circles. Dimensions given. The small enclosure is surrounded by eight hut circles and two possible hut circles at SX68576370, SX68556373, SX68546377, SX68576376, SX68586378, SX68596374, SX68616373, SX68616377, SX68616380, SX68626377.
(18/07/1977) This settlement is situated on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge at approximately 345 m OD. It consists of two enclosures and ten hut circles.
The smaller enclosure contains no huts and measures 25 m x 20 m overall. Of the seven remaining huts, six lie to the north of the large enclosure and one to the south west. All the huts are very ruinous, a few only recognisable as discontinuous rings of stones. Their average internal diameter is 3.7m, the largest being 5.2m and the smallest 3.0m; the average thickness of the walls 1.2m. Five have entrances, all on the south. All the huts are probably of Type 1. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

Pound H is roughly circular, measuring 24.0 meters in diameter with very low and fragmentary walls; the height being 0.5 meters on the downhill side and merely a drop in levels on the uphill side. No hut circles within this enclosure and no clear entrance.

Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force and 1976 National Monuments Record aerial photographs.