Name:Grave of Leonard Prince, Churchyard of St John the Baptist, Instow

Summary

Leonard Prince, Rector of instow, was buried in the church yard about 1695. The gravestone has now disappeared.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• GRAVE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, W., 1893, The Author of 'The Worthies of Devon', and the Prince Family, 425 (Article in Serial). SDV81581.

Leonard Prince, Rector of Instow, was buried near the Revd Down in the church yard in about 1695. The inscription is given in The History of Newenham Abbey, p.219. The gravestone has now disappeared.

Churchyard in description presumed to be that of St. John the Baptist. Map object is an arbitary position within the extant church yard.