Name:Hut circle east of enclosures south of Rider's Rings, South Brent

Summary

Hut Circle '2' which may have been located within an enclosure (Butler) south of Rider's Rings. Very faint fragments of a surrounding enclosure have been identified.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement consisting of three enclosures with associated hut circles south of the Rider’s Rings settlement on Zeal Plain, South Brent

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2279 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Hut A; has no obvious entrance and measures 7.5 meters in diameter and is in fair condition. (It is not clear which hut is which on the Ordnance Survey plan, but this is presumed to be hut A)

Robinson, R., 1978, Settlement south of Rider's Rings (Worksheet). SDV145620.

This hut circle (2) has a slight hut platform and walls 0.5 meters high and 2.0 meters wide. The walls are mostly overgrown with turf, bilberry and bracken. The internal diameter of the circle is 7.0 meters.
Robinson identifies the partial outline of an enclosure around this hut circle, roughly circular in shape.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1247-1249 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Hut circle north of enclosure SX66SE/77 visible on 1982 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Hut Circle '2' of 6.8 meters in diameter to the east of the two adjoining enclosures at 'Zeal Hill East' with an entrance to the east along with fragments of a surrounding enclosure.

Hut circle visible on aerial photography of the area. Some evidence of a possible enclosure associated with this hut circle can just be seen, adjoining the enclosures to the south. The remains are very faint however.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.