Name:Hut circle within Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

A possible hut platform built into junction of enclosure wall at the top, western end of what appears to be a narrow trackway. The stone has been robbed from the hut leaving an approximately circular level platform of 7m diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 67 NE 207
  • Pastscape: 619165

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1130-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hut circle quadrant to a reave and cross reave, within Dartmeet parallel reave system visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 64 (Monograph). SDV229071.

A Bronze Age settlement cluster lies on the north--east slopes of Corndon near Shallowford. Six huts are distributed in a "neighbourhood group". (The huts A & B are located at SX 6918 7534 and SX 6906 7534, the other four, C-F, are located at SX 6890 7532, SX 6883 7537, SX 6883 7532 and SX 6887 7517). It is notable that field size increases to the south, away from the group.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 133 (Monograph). SDV299725.

One of a pair of hut circles built on the edges of a square field. This circle (approximateky 6.0 meters in diameter) survives confined within the junction of medieval banks. It is linked with a second circle (PRN 26168) by a double-banked passageway. Other details: Map 17, 1.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

(14/03/2008) On the gently sloping, north-east lower slopes of Corndon Down, a group of five dispersed hut circles, some within or attached to small enclosures and all associated with the Dartmeet reave system. Described by Fleming (1988) as a neighbourhood group all the huts are within 300m of each other.