Name:Tinworking on Corndon Down

Summary

Small area of tinworking at the head of a stream, on the eastern lower slope of Corndon Down. The perimeter of the working is defined by a shallow scarp and the interior contains uneven boggy ground. The working can be seen to have cut through the prehistoric and medieval field boundaries in the vicinity, though the course one wall has adopted the edge of the tinwork on the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• STREAMWORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4419-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Area of marshy streamwork cutting across reaves visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

(14/03/2008) SX 6867 7545 Small area of tinworking at the head of a stream, on the eastern lower slope of Corndon Down. The perimeter of the working is defined by a shallow scarp and the interior contains uneven boggy ground. The working can be seen to have cut through the prehistoric and medieval field boundaries in the vicinity, though the course one wall has adopted the edge of the tinwork on the south side