Name:Possible huts in Bellever Plantation, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two possible hut circles at SX 6514 7602 and SX 6511 7603, the latter being very close to the external wall of, but not attached, an enclosure, part of the field system SX67NE/250. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial at SX 6513 7602 within an area marked on the 1954 1:10,560 scale Ordnance Survey historic map as forested.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2462-2463 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP. Poorly preserved settlement, severely disrupted by forestry activities. Fieldwork difficult because of the dense tree growth but on the basis of the visit it is not currently considered that this settlement is of national importance.