Name:Earthwork banks north of Bellever

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age field system associated with a possible hut circle (MDV53025). The field system is evident as a series of decayed walls and banks. The hut circle is visible as a stoney ring of turf measuring 2m wide and 0.5m high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of curvilinear banks thought to be the remains of prehistoric field system or enclosures with a possible hut circle north of Bellever

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Series of banks extending out from enclosed land. Visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(22/11/1993) Centred SX 65207800. A series of decayed walls, first recorded on the RCHME APU transcription (1) on an area of gently sloping open moorland, 500m north-north-west of Bellever. The majority of the remains are centred at SX 65407780 where two low, parallel, curvilinear banks, spaced 130m apart, follow an approximately north to south orientation. A third wall traverses the area from east to west, linking the parallel banks at right angles and continuing for a further 40m before fading out. The banks measure on average 1.5m wide by up to 0.25m high. The northern end of the system has been truncated by a modern field wall and the remains cannot be traced beyond it. The southern section has not survived and could be buried beneath the peat.
A possible hut circle lies at SX 65447774, within the field system. It consists of a stoney ring of turf 2m wide by 0.5m high with internal diameters of 5.6m east to west and 5m north to south. The interior of the bank has sharply defined edges and the floor is covered by a domed mound of humus, for which reasons there has to be some doubt as to the authenticity of the site as a hut.
Two additional short sections of bank of similar diamensions lie 350m north-north-west of the main system at SX 65207815. They probably formed part of an enclosure, the remainder of which has not survived.