Name:Hut circle within field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

A Bronze Age hut circle measuring 5m in diameter surrounded by a low stoney rim 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. There is no visible entrance.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2459-2461 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6676/2, 92-94 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246868.

Hut circle just outside some banks which are part of the field system SX67NE/150. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 RAF aerial photographs.

(07/09/1992) SX 66917648. A hut circle lies within a series of contemporary enclosures (SX 67 NE 136) on the moderately sloping eastern flank of Riddon Ridge, west of Grendon Strip Plantation. The hut consists of a levelled stance 5.0m in diameter surrounded by a low stoney rim 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. There is no trace of an entrance.
The associated fields vary in size from 0.02ha to 0.45ha and are enclosed by stoney banks, often poorly preserved, measuring on average 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. Within the same field system are a further four huts (SX 67 NE 50, 134 and 144).
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) SX 6697 7639 Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 5m. Earthwork wall. A slight hollow measuring 5m in diameter was seen at the time of the MPP visit.
A hut is shown in this location by Fleming, the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England surveyor and Butler, but dense gorse growth at the time of the visit may have made detailed measurements impossible.