Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle attached to a bank and the internal wall of an apparent enclosure of many elements extending from the reave SX67NE/239. The enclosure is part of a complex of enclosures and possible fields SX67NE/150. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 RAF aerials at SX66717647.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6676/4/98-103(14/4/1977).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2460-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(February 1977) Approximately SX 66647657 Cairn sited on a hill slope at the point where reaves meet from west to south. Diameter 10m, height 0.5m.

Hut circle attached to a bank and the internal wall of an apparent enclosure of many elements extending from the reave sx67ne/239. The enclosure is part of a complex of enclosures and possible fields sx67ne/150. Visible on 1977 National Monuments Record (1977) and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

(27/08/1992) SX 66737655. A hut circle within a contemporary field system situated on the moderate north-east flank of Riddon Ridge. The interior measures 5.4m north to south by 5.6m and is enclosed by walls 2.0m wide and up to 0.5m high. The hut has been levelled into the slope by cutting in 0.5m on the west and by terracing 0.65m high on the east. There is no obvious entrance. The hut is adjoined by three contemporary field banks.
This monument has been published by Turner (1990, 67) and Grinsell (1978, 151) as a ritual feature while Fleming (1989, Fig 65) depicts and describes it as a hut circle. The latter is probably correct, there is no ground evidence to suggest its interpretation as anything but a hut circle. Four similar huts (SX 67 NE 134, 144 and 153) lie in the immediate area.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions (Monograph). SDV229071.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 27-86 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

SX 6671 7647 (17/03/1999) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 7m. Earthwork wall 2m wide, 0.8m high. Butted by field walling. Grass and gorse.