Name:Field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

A field system situated on the crest and west facing slope of Riddon Ridge 400m south-west of Grendon Strip plantation. The irregular fields are bounded by turf and stone banks averaging 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. A single transverse reave belonging to the Dartmeet parallel reave system bisects the otherwise irregular field pattern. Five hut circles are incorporated into field boundaries.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV246400.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge (am).

Des=ancient monuments/(2000).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2460-2461 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6676/1, 84-91 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246401.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6676/5, 107-109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246403.

Series of banks which form fields extend from reave SX67NE/239, to meet an enclosure of three circular elements. Visible on 1946 RAF and 1977 NMR aerials. This may be related to the complex SX67NE/150.

(07/09/1992) Centred SX 6685 7650. A field system of 9.5 hectares is situated on the crest and west facing slope of Riddon Ridge 400m south-west of Grendon Strip plantation. The irregular fields vary in size from 0.02 hectares to 0.45 hectares and are bounded by turf and stone banks averaging 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. A single transverse reave belonging to the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 NE 137) bisects the otherwise irregular field pattern. Five hut circles (SX 67 NE 15, 134, 144 and 153) are incorporated into field boundaries.
Fleming (1989, Fig 65) suggests that the hut and fields north-west of the axial reave are contemporary with the parallel system and the settlement to the south-east is earlier in origin though expanded to fit the later reaves. This theory would appear to fit the field remains. For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) Irregular aggregate field system.