Name:Field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

A cluster of abandoned fields forming a larger system containing ridge and furrow. The features are thought to date from the medieval and post medieval periods.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walling remains of an extensive Bronze Age field system, reaves, enclosures, cairns and hut circle settlements on Riddon Ridge overlain with a medieval field system and associated enclosures and Whiteslade post-medieval farmstead

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6677, 1/104-106 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246346.

Series of fields which show up very clearly on RAF 1945 aerial photographs, showing ridge and furrow in one field north of the road and one south of the road. Also visible on NMR 1977 aerial photograph.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66097746. A cluster of abandoned fields straddling the Postbridge to Widecombe road lie on the north-western flank of Riddon Ridge. They occupy an area of approximately 13.5ha of which 1.9ha is covered by ridge-and-furrow. The latter is oriented south-east to north-west and measures 2.6m wide and up to 0.15m high. The fields, of probable medieval origin, are bounded by turf and stone banks up to 1.6m wide and 0.6m high accompanied by an external ditch 1.2m wide and 0.5m deep.
Between SX 66087735 and SX 66027641 a hollow way (SX 67 NE 146) measuring up to 4.2m wide and 1.9m deep ascends the ridge between two fields.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling. Although adjacent to the scheduled field sytem SX67NE10, this area of fields is not considered of national importance to be scheduled.