Name:Alleged field system in forest east of Riddon Ridge

Summary

A field system was recorded at this location from 1940s aerial photograph but could not be located during field investigation.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2462-2463 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Series of banks, possibly a large agglomerated enclosure, rather than fields. They are only faintly visible as apparent vegetation marks on the 1946 RAF aerial photograph in an area marked as woodland on the 1954 1:10560 OS map.

(20/10/1994) Centred SX 65557662. The RCHME APU Transcription (1985) depicts a hut circle and an irregular field system on the tip of the ridge leading north from Laughter Tor some 650m south of Bellever Farm.
Tree felling was in progress at the time of investigation; the ground was obscured by branches and logs.
An extensive search of this area failed to reveal any archaeological features. The area is covered in brash and has been deeply rutted during extraction of the conifer crop and thus any slight remains would be almost impossible to see.

(27/01/1998) Considered under MPP, but an extensive search of this area failed to reveal any archaeological features. The area is covered in brash and has been deeply rutted during extraction of the conifer crop and thus any slight remains would be almost impossible to see.