Name:Field system in forest north of Bellever Tor

Summary

Field system located within a coniferous plantation on a moderate north-west-facing slope 600m north west of Laughter Hole Farm with one associated hut. The field pattern is roughly rectangular but much detail has been lost due to forestry activities in this area. It seems likely that the fields were once contiguous with those to the north-east, south and south-east.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2462-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Series of banks which possibly form an extended agglomerated enclosure or series of agglomerated enclosures rather than field systems. In the south there is a possible individual enclosure. These features are faintly visible as apparent vegetation marks on the 1946 RAF aerial photo in an area planted for trees which is marked as woodland on the 1954 1:10560 OS map.

(21/10/1993) Centred SX 65307624. A hut circle and enclosure located within a coniferous plantation on a moderate north-west-facing slope 600m north west of Laughter Hole Farm. The hut lies as SX 65287623 in the middle of an access track and has been surrounded by Forestry Commission antiquity markers. It has been severely damaged and consists of a boggy, levelled platform 2.3m in diameter surrounded by a rough circle of disturbed stones. There is no trace of an entrance. Two other huts, approximately 25m to the north west and 100m to the north, are recorded by the RCHME APU transcription; (1985) there is, however, no trace of these on the ground. The extant hut adjoins a stoney bank 2.0m wide and 0.6m high that forms part of a fragmentary rectilinear field system covering an area of approximately 1.25ha. It is likely that this system was once contiguous with others to the south and south west (SX 67 NE 25 and 223).

(-/-/2002) Severely damaged by forestry activities. Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.