Name:Abandoned enclosures formerly part of Laughter Hole Farm

Summary

A group of abandoned enclosures formerly part of Laughter Hole Farm. Most of the field boundaries shown were removed during the construction of Forestry Commission tracks in the eastern part of this area. Trees covering a surviving S-shaped boundary forming the western edge of the field system were being thinned at the time of field investigation precluding any survey.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2461-2463 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Series of banks showing up on the 1946 RAF aerial photograph in an area marked as woodland on the 1954 1:10560 OS map.

(20/10/1993) Centred SX 65807643. The remains of two, possibly three, former fields are depicted on the RCHME APU Transcription (1985) immediately north of the enclosed land belonging to Laughter Hole Farm.