Name:Field boundaries 530 metres south of Little Sherberton, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Fragmentary remains of boulder constructed field walls set in an area of peat cuttings and erosion gulleys. Sections of prehistoric walling varying from 0.3m to 0.5m wide with a maximum height of 0.5m. They are visible in lengths of 5.2m to 95m. Neither hut circles nor the reave originating in Tor Royal Newtake identified from aerials in the RCHME 1985 project were visible on the ground (1988 field survey). This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 1/146 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 0109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247915.

Three sides of an enclosure (or part of a field system, perhaps) with a small angular subdivision at SX63637280. Three hut circles are visible within the enclosure.

(26/04/1988) On the crest of a low rounded hill 400m NW of Swincombe Farm are the fragmentary remains of boulder constructed field walls. Set in an area of peat cuttings and erosion gulleys four sections of prehistoric walling vary from 0.3m to 0.5m wide with a maximum height of 0.5m. They are visible in lengths of 5.2m to 95m. Neither hut circles nor the reave originating in Tor Royal Newtake depicted on the RCHM APU transcription (1) are visible on the ground.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 215. Map 63 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Eastern of two settlements between the Swincombe and Dart rivers at 'Swincombe Ford Newtake'. Each group contained at least seven fields about 5 to 6 hectares in area. Little can be seen on the ground apart from occasional short runs of slabs alternating with low banks barely 0.1 metres high as most of the circuit is now completely buried.

Some boundaries visible on aerial photograph.