Name:Field system 530 meters south of Little Sherberton

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a prehistoric field system, south of Little Sherberton. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 1/146 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 0109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247915.

Three sides of an enclosure (or part of a field system, perhaps) with a small angular subdivision at SX63637280. Three hut circles are visible within the enclosure.

Probert, S. A. J., 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247985.

On the crest of a low rounded hill 400 meters north-west of Swincombe Farm are the fragmentary remains of boulder constructed field walls. Set in an area of peat cuttings and erosion gullies four sections of prehistoric walling vary from 0.3 meters to 0.5 meters wide with a maximum height of 0.5 meters. They are visible in lengths of 5.2 meters to 95 meters. Neither hut circles nor the reave originating in Tor Royal Newtake depicted on the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England aerial photograph transcription (see SX67SW/284) are visible on the ground.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 215 (Monograph). SDV337765.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 912220 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV247984.

Other details: SX 67 SW 130.