Name:FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)

Gawne, e. + somers cocks, j. V. /tda/100(1968)285/parallel reaves of dartmoor. West of corndon down the field boundaries of sherril and across the wallabrook into the forest, of babeny are all precisely aligned (gawne and cocks).

Dcra widecombe survey/(1979)vol iv 729. Middle sherwill, oakencoombe, field no 2277 (tithe map). Vis=15/5/1979 (dcra). This field has a ridge, said to extend onto yar tor common and at the other end to corndon down which is being removed by the farmer. Some medium sized boulders are visible where bulldozing has taken place (dcra).

SX 6778 7462 Probable fossilized reave system since the reaves in the south, SX67SE/236, appear to continue as boundaries in the present enclosed land, and one reave actually extends into a field at SX 6796 7437. Extends from SX 6794 7431 to SX 6759 7491 and probably onto SX67NE as SX67NE/230. The reaves end at a stream. Visible on NMR 1980 and 1947 RAF aerials.