Name:Medieval fields or enclosures on Corndon Down

Summary

An alignment of conjoined medieval enclosures extending south-east to north-west across the saddle of Yar Tor and Corndon Tor. The enclosures are likely to represent expansion of the deserted settlement at the head of East Combe.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003288: Yar Tor stone row and adjacent cist

• Pastscape: 1471930

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HEDGE BANK (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Area of enclosure visible on the Royal Air Force digital aerial photography.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3420-3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6774/1, 397-400 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282288.

Large enclosure integrated within the Dartmeet parallel reave system (PRN 6030). One wall of the enclosure coincides with a reave. Another reave bisects the enclosure. Two cross reaves extend into the enclosure and divide the enclosure into six elements along with other banks. Contains hut circle (6458). Visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

Enclosure / fields depicted on Butler's map. Other details: Map 15.

(Visited 14/03/2008) An alignment of conjoined medieval enclosures extending SE to NW across the saddle of Yar Tor and Corndon Tor. The enclosures are likely to represent expansion of the deserted settlement at the head of East Combe (SX 67 SE 91). The fields which extend from the settlement are approximately rectangular, but further to the north there are three amorphous examples, including one isolated field centred SX 6822 7410. A further narrow rectangular example buts up to the modern Sherril enclosures. The boundaries comprise earth banks of up to 0.8m high, some with external ditches, though these are partially silted, and occasional vestiges of a stone facing.
Only the hut circle at SX 6817 7414 could be found and comprises a turf covered circular stone bank which stands to approx 0.8 metres high. Very little stone is visible under dense gorse. Diameter 7.0 metres. A section of wall on the east side of hut is missing.

Extent of fields / enclosures can still be clearly traced on the modern aerial photography.