Name:Medieval enclosures on Holne Moor

Summary

The remains of several medieval enclosures associated with a former longhouse within the compound enclosing Venford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

Centred SX 68237064. The remains of a former longhouse and several contemporary enclosures lie in dense vegetation within the compound enclosing Venford Reservoir. The The longhouse is cut into the slope and is aligned east to west. Internally it measures 18.1 metres long by 4.7 metres with coursed boulder walls 0.7 metres wide and amaximum of 0.7 metres high. Traces of the cross passage lie slightly W of centre making the dwelling larger than the lower, shippon, end.
This building is adjoined by several walls which form small pounds or gardens. An L-shaped range of service buildings lie 50 metres to the north at SX 68257070 (citing Probert, S. A. J., Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation, 08/12/1996).