Name:Field banks around Elsford Rock

Summary

Field system visible, consisting of reaves or banks on a north-west by south-east alignment, possibly deriving from a former parallel reave system. There are four banks visible on rough moorland surrounded by modern farmland.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of former field banks on a north-west by south-east alignment around Elsford Rock; possible remanants of a Bronze Age reave system

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 4030 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Field system visible on 1946 aerial photograph, consisting of reaves or banks on a north-west by south-east alignment, possibly deriving from a former parallel reave system. There are walled fields on a similar alignment in the same area, but these have not been shown cartographically since they show no positive indications of being a fossilized reave system. There are four banks visible on rough moorland surrounded by modern farmland.