Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Moretonhampstead

Quarry visible and recorded on aerial image at SX 7821 8313.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=passmore, a. /east wray quarry moretonhampstead: an archaeological survey/(1999)/in smr. Vis==/-/1999 (passmore) east wray quarry is situated on a steep hillside at a height of 250m od. Whilst much of quarry is overgrown, there is good evidence to demonstrate methods of extraction and on site movement of stone. Evidence for use of gunpowder - boreholes noted in several locations. Large spoilheaps of waste stone and smaller heaps of chippings from dressing of stone, and remains of buildings in which these activities probably took place. Also in goods state of preservation, a blacksmith's shop with forge, a standing crane and a spalled granite bogie on which waste stone was transported (see subsheet). Plane table surveys carried out at 1:500 (1:100 for buildings). Some features added to plan from measured sketches photographic survey also made. Drawings of crane and bogie generated using cad software. Crane is rare survival, only 4 others remained in 1992. Bogie is only surviving example from sw granite quarry. Other features include remains of 2 corrugated iron buildings, a wall of a stone building and a line of a tramway. Artefacts recorded include 6 pieces of zinc sheeting interpreted as templates for dressing stone (passmore).

Des=bowman, a. C. /british quarrying history(1996). East wrey quarry operated for igneaous rock by knight (sic) in 1937, employing 7 (bowman).

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 90SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Quarry' shown on 1906 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.