Name:Hillslope Enclosure, in the Parish of Morchard Bishop

Summary

Hillslope enclosure, northeast of Rudge. Oval enclosure approx 44 paces by 22 paces. First seen as cropmark in the drought of 1975. Seen as grassmark in summer 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Romano-British double ditched, curvilinear enclosure north east of Rudge

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Todd, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51108.

Excavation of the enclosure continued in 1987-8. Enclosure is of two small ditches, within which was a round house diameter 8.5m and 'two smaller ancillary structures'. Also a number of pits, for which a timber lining is suggested. Dating evidence not given, but date given as 'a brief occupation confined to the second half of the first century ad'. Excavation to continue in 1989 (todd).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51110.

Rapid examination of ap shows curvilinear, double ditched enclosure. Outer ditch appears to have sw facing entrance. Re-excavated in 1989 (nmr citing miller).

Des=worksheet/mills,mrs/(18/7/1985).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(december 1985).

Todd, m. /cba group 13 newsletter/109(autumn 1988)11/a hill-slope enclosure at rudge,morchard bishop,devonshire.

Frere, s. S/britannia/19(1988)474/roman britain in 1987.

Aph=dap/na 14-15(30/6/1989).

Aph=dap/gp 11(15/10/1986).

Nmr=ss70nw9.

Nmr=ss70nw40.

Des=miller, a. /(26/1/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss7407/3-15.

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bo34-37.

Aph=dap/iv 2a-5/(10/7/1987).

Aph=dap/or 7-9/(18/7/1989).

Aph=dap/pa 5,6/(25/7/1989).

Aph=dap/rf 1,2/(31/5/1990).

Des=todd, m. /pdas/56(1998133-152/a hillslope enclosure at rudge, morchard bishop/copy in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=-/9/1985 (griffith) the site lies on a quite steeply sloping hillside: the rampart can just possibly be discerned in places. During summer 1985 a cut was made by m. Todd across the rampart at the lower edge of the site, this showed the ditch to be almost 2m deep and of steep profile, cut into shillet and masked by hillwash. No report of excavation available as at december 1985, but mrs mills reported no pre post-medieval finds made (griffith).

MILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV709.

Ne of rudge. Oval enclosure approx 44 paces by 22 paces. First seen as cropmark in drought of 1975. Seen as grassmark in summer 1984 (mills).

Frere, S. S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23798.

Summary report in britannia adds no further detail (frere).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=9/11/1998 (robinson) site lies on a moderate sw slope in a conspicuous hollow (dprfp).

Todd, M., 1986, A Hillslope Enclosure at Rudge, Morchard Bishop (Un-published). SDV352414.

Ditched enclosure sited on a hill-slope. The enclosure lies at a height of 400ft and has an extensive outlook to the west and south with water supplies close by. The enclosure was bounded by a single ditch, rock-cut and measuring some 1.75m wide and approximately 1.60m deep. No trace of an accompanying bank was revealed by excavation, but this was not to be expected given the loose nature of the rock and the fact that the site has been subject to ploughing. Few objects were recovered from the excavated sections. A single large posthole 32cm in diameter lying on the lone of the ditch may have formed part of the gate-structure, while a gulley or drain appears to have crossed the entrance -causeway. Inside these remains a metalled area gave access to the interior.

Within the enclosure, a terraced area some 30m by 15, is still plainly evident and this terrace was shown to be artificial and presumably contemporary with the enclosure. A shallow notch cut into the natural rock-slope assisted in providing a level platform on which a timber building had been erected. A number of postholes set about 80cm apart in a single arc probably formed the wall of a roundhouse. , the diameter of which may have measured 10m. One pit contained iron tap slag. Most of the pottery falls into the bracket AD50-100, though the possibility of extension into the second century is to be allowed for. A small number of courseware sherds may belong to the late Iron Age, but none is to be dated with any confidence Fine wares were scarce, only two south Gaulish samian sherds and two flagon fragments being recorded.

The siting and general characteristics of this settlement link it with considerable number of sites in central and West Devon.