Name:Rectangular building platform south-west of Emsworthy Rocks

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure located on the gently sloping SW side of Emsworthy Rocks. The enclosure has an area of approximately 0.3 hectares and is constructed of low, turf-covered stoney banks. Also descirbed during fieldwork in 1999 as a rectangular earthwork stance on the north side of Saddle Tor; probable site of a marquee where Ashburton Handbell Ringers entertained soldiers in the 1880's according to William Crossing

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Prehistoric - 698000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING PLATFORM (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1068 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

SX 7510 7647 Rectangular enclosure visible on north-east side of Saddle Tor, possibly modern.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted by Butler.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) [1221591 / SX77NE92] SX 7513 7643. A rectangular earthwork stance sited at the base of the N outcrop of Saddle Tor measuring 22m by 10m.
This is almost certainly the site of a marquee used by the military in the 1880s when troop training took place in this area and visible on a photograph of the period (Crossing's Hundred Years on Dartmoor, 1967).
It i also likely to be the venue where the Ashburton handbell ringers entertained the troops in 1884 according to William Crossing (1966).
The earthwork is visible on an AP of 1945 (RAF 106G/UK879/01 Oct 1945/5002). For plan see RCHME 1999.
(30/05/1999) [898206 / SX77NE47] A sub-rectangular enclosure located on the gently sloping SW side of Emsworthy Rocks. The enclosure has an area of approx. 0.3 hectares and is composed of low, turf-covered stoney banks . A possible but very ruinous hut circle is sited on the eastern corner. For plan see RCHME 1999.