Name:Mine tramway on Bagtor Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of the tramway which once extended from mine workings at Hemsworthy Mine, along the valley of Bagtor Brook, and eventually to mine dressing floors at Crownley Parks. The flat-topped linear bank is very clear south of Saddle Tor, where it enters the Bagtor enclosure through a gateway. This is now blocked but the two gateposts are in situ. From there it can be traced into the mire but becomes difficult to follow. It becomes clear again near the mine dam, south-east past Bagtor Cottages before entering enclosed land.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Line of the tramway shown on the late 19th century historic map (but not early 20th century version).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2446 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Line of the tramway more clear on the older aerial photography than the 2010 version.

Possible road visible on the 1946 aerial photographs.

Partly visible on the aerial photographs.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Mine tramway on Bagtor Down. Earthwork remains of the tramway which once extended from mine workings at Hemsworthy Mine, along the valley of Bagtor Brook, and eventually to mine dressing floors at Crownley Parks. The flat-topped linear bank is very clear south of Saddle Tor, where it enters the Bagtor enclosure through a gateway. This is now blocked but the two gateposts are in situ. From there it can be traced into the mire but becomes difficult to follow. It becomes clear again near the mine dam, SE past Bagtor Cottages before entering enclosed land. Condition is: partly lost in the mire but stable. SX75200 75880.