Name:Tin openwork mine shafts north of Bagtor

Summary

A narrow, linear tin openwork which cuts obliquely across the saddle of the ridge, north of Bagtor. The strike of the lode and the resulting openwork followed an approximately south-west to north-east orientation, running for 350 metres. Associated reservoir, shafts and horse whim.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• OPEN CUT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2445 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Aph/2445(10/12/1946).

Linear openwork visible on the aerial photographs.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Tin openwork mine shafts north of Bagtor. A narrow, linear tin openwork which cuts obliquely across the saddle of the ridge, north of Bagtor. The strike of the lode and the resulting openwork followed an approximately south-west to north-east orientation, running for 350 metres. The sides of the openwork’s interior has many steep rock faces and there is a number of large displaced stones in the gully as well as evidence of undermining. Spoil heaps of small stone sit on the top of the escarpment along the sides of the tinwork. As the gully extends north-east it gradually diminishes in size, fading to nothing at its furthest, northern extent.
Water was provided for the tin working processes via a short leat from a boggy area to the north and collected in a 35 metre-long, linear earthwork reservoir, adjacent to the highest point on the openwork. Two shafts were sunk into the openwork during the 19th-century mining period at Bagtor Mines, depicted on an abandoned mine plan (Devon Record Office AMP R54B). Adit Shaft was sunk at SX 76113 75848 and some of the spoil along the side of the openwork may be associated with it. Quickbeam shaft was further down the gully at SX 76051 75822. Although capped, the depression in the base of the gully is still visible and a spoil heap extends south from it. A circular platform to accommodate a horse whim, used for hauling in this shaft, survives to the north with mellior stone is in situ, though is obscured by trees. Condition is stable. SX76100 75860.