Name:Ashreigney Methodist Church

Summary

Ashriegney Methodist Church was built by public subscription in 1906 and is of a good quality Slatestone rubble build, with Marland ceramic brick and Beer stone dressings, under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XX to XXI - 1906 AD to 2018 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'Meth Ch' recorded.

Wapshott, E. Boyd, N. + Walls, S., 2018, Ashreigney Methodist Chapel, Torridge: Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV361935.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake historic building recording for the Ashreigney Methodist Chapel. This work was undertaken in advance of the conversion of the building to a residential property.

Ashreigney Methodist Church was built by public subscription in 1906 and is of a good quality Slatestone rubble build, with Marland ceramic brick and Beer stone dressings, under a slate roof. The main range forming a chapel and attached rear crosswing of two storeys containing a community hall, former vestry and services, with a unique, three-bay carriage house beneath.

Chapel
The chapel is rectangular in plan, on a typical north-south alignment, and is of one and a half storeys in height. It has a steeply pitched roof, with roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles.
Significant features include: Fine stained glass windows with painted rural scenes, although the locations are not identified by name; carved Beer stone dedication plaques with the names of individuals or families who contributed to the subscriptions; a fine Jacobethan stepped pulpit; pitch pine panelled benches and pews; boarded and framed pine doors with brass door furniture as well as gothic detailing to the interior, such as diagonal framed panelled weather porch, hoodmould over pulpit, fine diagonal plank panelled roof and foliot air vents.

Community Hall and Carriage House
The community hall is also rectangular in plan and sits on an east-west alignment, it is attached to the south end of the chapel. The carriage house is an exceptionally rare and relatively high status detail and may reflect the inter-community placement of this building.
Significant features include: Pastel tinted textured stained glass panes to leaded windows; metal framed casements to ground floor tripartite windows to services, the central light with hopper casement; three fine pairs of boarded and framed carriage doors, on massive strap hinges, with locks bolts and handles; fine boarded and framed floor to ground floor east wall of two storey service block; cast iron boiler, Britannia, with pipe work, brick stack with iron hatch; fine gothic arched boarded and framed door to the first floor, west end, serving former vestry/office; Rear slatestone stairs with brick dressings and heavy dressed slate slab steps, fine wrought iron handrail and stick balusters. The stairs wrap around the projecting service block in two flights, with a small half landing between; Remains of rotten timber window frame to west wall ground floor of projecting service block; Two light ovolo-moulded timber casement window to first floor south wall of projecting service block; Original suspended timber floor of hall, with massive deep joists and timber noggin braces, original pine floorboards above; Slatestone cobbled floor to carriage house, with brick drain to south; Two tall original boarded and framed gothic arched doors to north elevation of building, at first floor, giving access to hall and former vestry; Three original boarded and framed doors, in chamfered doorframes to toilet and to vestry/office spaces to west of hall; possible original round plank panelled ceramic sink, with brass taps, now located in gents toilets; Dado height plank panelling to hall.

The building retains a number of significant details, many of which reflect the identities and lives of those who helped fund the church’s construction. Most notably these include stained glass windows with painted rural scenes and the carved beer stone dedication plaques with the names of individuals or families who contributed to the subscriptions.

Both buildings contain 20th century alterations, however these alterations are relatively minor and include the addition of toilets and repairs due to damp issues.

The building is a fine example of its type and its proposed sensitive conversion into a residence should ensure the retention and survival of the majority of the buildings unique details and the continued survival of the building.

For full details, see report.