Name:Clusters of tin pits on the eastern slopes of Haytor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Several clusters of tin pits on the E slopes of Haytor Down. The pits which are closely grouped in lines or clusters are conical in form measuring between 2m and 4m and each has a crescentic spoil mound on the downslope side. Many of the pits are likely to be prospecting pits but some of the larger examples, associated with the two openworks in the vicinity could have been extractive lodeback pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1028-1032 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

SX 7680 7785 Group of trial pits visible.

Passmore, A., 1996, Survey of an openwork on Haytor Down, 7-8 (Article in Serial). SDV292323.

In and around the open work are over 20 trial pits. Their location suggests several phases of activity with most around the outside and predating the open work. Those inside the open work suggest a later phase of activity.

For plan see RCHME 1999.

Trial pits shown on survey.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, Q1 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 11/02/2011. Centred SX 7660 7776 Series of holes or depressions, western end with stone walling. One stone with modern gate fitting western end. Width 4.0 metres, length of stone wall 5.0 metres. Second depression eastwards at 16.5 metres – 22.7 metres; third depression eastwards at 38 metres: possible mine exploration?
Flat land 41 metres eastwards. Forth depression 44.5 metres eastwards. Fifth depression 48.5 metres eastwards. Sixth depression 7.5 metres southwards. Flat land 2.5 metres. Seventh depression 12 metres. Eighth depression 52 metres. Elevation 375 metres. Hut at SX 76516 77878. Mine at SX76556 77850.