Name:Military Feature south-east of Haytor Quarries, Ilsington

Summary

Sub-circular feature shown on 19th century map to the south-east of Haytor Quarries which was formerly identified as a Prehistoric hut circle was probably of modern military date

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle and adjacent enclosure of uncertain date to east of Haytor Quarries

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, 113 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345449.

Photograph taken on 21st April 1980.

Unenclosed hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Photograph taken on 17th March 1985.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EO, 5-5a (Aerial Photograph). SDV307278.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 20, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) SX 7612 7748. A circular earthwork SE Haytor Quarry, sited near the junction of two attached 19th century enclosures (SX 77 NE 73). Formerly recorded as a hut circle in the Devon SMR (No. SX 77NE 142), it is more likely to be a mortar or artillery position dating from the 19th or 20th century. It has as a sharply defined turf-covered, earth embankment of 9m internal diameter, which stands to over 1m high. Two small rectangular pits nearby would have been ammunition stores and several craters are scattered to the east of the position. For 1:1000 plan see RCHME 1999

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.