Name:Prehistoric Settlement south of Haytor Quarry

Summary

Prehistoric settlement including a hut circle and field boundaries to the south of Haytor Quarry which may be part of the parallel reave system

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement including a hut circle and field boundaries to the south of Haytor quarry

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site

• SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NE (Cartographic). SDV337084.

Field boundary banks and a hut circle shown.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD81, 83, 84, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Boundary banks shown on map to the south of Haytor Quarry.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 27 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hay Tor quarry Prehistoric settlement which survives on nthe southern edge of the quarry workings.Three parallel banks are oreintated slightly east of north but are difficult to see except where crossed by one of the numerous tracks. The west bank ends at the quarry edge whilst the central one alters course to the east before reaching the quarry dumps. The east bank is truncated by the old field wall at its north end. All are orientated at right angles to the reave some 200 metres to the north-west and probably continued on to it, though the ground is too disturbed to the north of the quarry for any continuation to be found on this side. A hut circa 7 metres diameter is built against the central bank about 20 metres from the edge of one of the tips, with a small triangular paddock on the south side. Another circular bank, slightly larger at circa 8 metres diameter with a considerable wall and sunken floor, nestles in an angle of the abandoned field to the north. It may also have been a Prehistoric hut but the wall must have been substantially rebuilt. Other details: Map 2, Site 3.

Haytor main quarry Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement. A single hut circle attached to a rectilinear enclosure hints at a possible settlement focus here but the area has been badly disturbed by quarrying.

Field boundaries associated with the Prehistoric parallel reave system shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement south of Hay Tor quarry considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 14.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Linear boundaries and a hut circle shown.