Name:Enclosure north-east of Black Hill, Manaton

Summary

Long narrow enclosure shaped like an egg-timer, possibly part of a former field-system identified from aerial photographs in 1985. Recorded as a National Important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX7679, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282185.

Long narrow enclosure shaped like an egg-timer identified from 1977 aerial photograph, possibly part of a former field-system.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 20 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Stone hut circle and enclosure east of Trendlebere. One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, J8 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 11/12/2009. Feature recorded at SX 76746 79345. Identified as a leat, bank or track. Sketch and photos taken. (Appears to refer to the feature described in this record, Richards, A. F., 15/12/2019).