Name:Leat north-west of Yarner Wood, Lustleigh

Leat visible on 1950 RAF aerial photographs extending from SX 7650 7957 to SX 7686 7884.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric settlement north-east of Black Hill, hut circles, and associated banks and enclosures which may be medieval or later

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=raf 541/540/3136(1/6/1950).

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, J1, J10, J11 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 05/11/2010. Ditch (SX7659 7951) and leat (SX7689 7939) recorded. Ditch is thought to have functioned as a water catchment for Newton Abbot, supply via Woodcock Stream and reservoir circa 1900 to 1917 (evidenced by deeds). Map and photos attached to record forms.
Visited 11/02/2011. Leat or track from tin workings (SX76582 79568) recorded. European gorse for the first 10 metres from tin workings then bracken/grass to the wall. Sketch made. SX 76557 79575 30 metres long, wall 57 metres at SX 76530 79564.
Openwork tin streaming SX 76368 79419 photos at 321 metre elevation, 0.9 metres wide by 0.1 metres deep.
At SX 76470 79478 and 299 metre elevation, 2.8 metres wide and 1.0 metres deep.
Revisit in February 2010 indicates leat feeds open tin workings which are crossed by a track or leat feature.