Name:Quarry north of Yarner Wood, Manaton

Summary

Small quarry to the north of Yarner Wood. Purpose unknown. Appears to date to the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a small early-20th century quarry north of Yarner Wood, Manaton

• QUARRY (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Area of quarry indicated on historic map, although not labelled. (Not indicated on the late 19th century edition of the map).

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX7679, SX7679/2, (14/4/1977) (Aerial Photograph). SDV282185.

Quarry visible on aerial photographs, purpose unknown.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, K12, K13 (Worksheet). SDV350591.

Visited 22/01/2010. Open cast mine gully recorded at SX 77564 79318. Open tin mine gully. Elevation 154 metres at base. Elevation 185 metres at SX 77549 79226. Top elevation by road 191 metres. Sketch made, photographed.
Gully recorded in 2010 in stable condition, 31.5 metres long by 7.3 metres wide one end, 10 metres wide the other. Sketch made. Ref at top of road SX 77489 79221. Leat at top of working, elevation 191’ Bottom of quarry elevation 166’ Four photos mentioned.

Quarry area depicted on modern mapping. Map object is based on this source.