Name:Saddle Tor and Haytor parallel reave system

Summary

Saddle Tor and Haytor parallel reaves, part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NW 87). The system lies between the Boundary Stone Reave on the Manaton/Ilsington parish boundary at SX762783, and Saddle Tor, SX750763. It is linked to the Rippon Tor/Buckland Beacon reave group by a short reave extending through Saddle Tor on an NNE-SSW alignment. Nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Scheduled Monument 1003197: Hut circles E of the Saddle Tor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/878, 7002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350931.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX7576, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279823.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 130-133 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 144-152 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1068-1075 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Parallel reave system aligned east-north-east by west-south-west with reaves at: SX75007665, SX75027650, SX75057647, SX75067643, SX75307639, SX75447630, SX75507620, SX75527621, SX75537621, SX75607637, SX75307670, SX75507684, SX75937642, SX75907647, SX76037632, SX76457630, SX76137622.
Reaves are visible from aerial photographs at: 1. SX75007715, 2. SX75107705, 3. SX75377702, 4. SX75407710, 5. SX75507725, 6. SX75707715.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 21 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Parallel reave system shown between Emsworthy Farm an Saddle Tor and extending on the north side of Saddle Tor to the road. Other details: Map 1.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/04/1999) Saddle Tor and Haytor parallel reaves, part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NW 87). The system lies between the Boundary Stone Reave on the Manaton/Ilsington parish boundary at SX762783, and Saddle Tor, SX750763. It is linked to the Rippon Tor/Buckland Beacon reave group by a short reave extending through Saddle Tor on an NNE-SSW alignment.
The reaves are not on the major NW-SE alignment of the Southern part of the Rippon Tor System, but are generally aligned WNW-ESE. The Boundary Stones Reave marks the Northern terminus of the system and may have continued to Honeybag Tor (SX 87 NW 86). (See SX 77 NW 87 for plan) (Fleming, 1988, 49).
The prevailing orientation of the major boundaries in the Haytor part of the system is east to west with sub-division predominantly north to south. The survival of the reaves depends primarily on location, with parts of the system appearing well-preserved and complete, while others are fragmentary or no longer visible above ground. The remains in the area and to the east of Saddle Tor are in particularly good condition while on the eastern slopes of Haytor Rocks the evidence is often difficult to define. Of the better preserved east to west boundaries that to the far north of Haytor Down was adopted in medieval times as a parish boundary between Manaton and Ilsington and inscribed stones erected in the 19th century now mark its position. A second reave 300m to the south runs parallel to it along the crest of Haytor Down. This is the clearest of all reaves on the Down containing many large, edge-set stones still in situ and a possible gate entrance at SX 7627 7805. At its western end it is associated with a settlement at Smallacombe Rocks (SX 77 NE 9).
Other notable east to west reaves are to be seen to the west of Haytor Rocks and to the far south of Haytor Down where two parallel reaves may be traced from the Emsworthy outer enclosures across to the Bagtor outer enclosures, a distance of 2km. See RCHME 1999 for plan.

Coaxial Field system east of Emsworthy Farm considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument.. Other details: Number 2.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 2 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Coaxial field system east of Emsworthy Farm