Name:Tin Streamworks west of Haytor Vale, Ilsington

Summary

Tin streamworks and lodeworks following the course of an unnamed moorland tributary of the River Lemon. Approximately 2.9ha of tin streamworks following the course of an unnamed minor moorland tributary of the River Lemon. The tinwork is located approximately 150m S of the modern car park. The working is defined by a well-defined scarp of up to 2.5m high and at the upper W end it splits into two distinct narrow branches. The lower, eastern section is now filled with bog and forms the head mire of a small stream. The streamwork has been transected by the modern enclosure wall to the S of Broadlease but working certainly continued to the E of this point and it is probable that it joins the streamworking remains along the River Lemon in the area now occupied by the Moorland Hotel and Pinchaford although this area, which is within enclosed land is yet to be investigated.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XI to XVIII - 1100 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XI to XVIII - 1100 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, XI to XVIII - 1100 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Openwork divides at SX76377688 and extends to SX76257670 and to SX76057665 where it turns sharply and terminates at SX75877670,

Streamworks north of Pinchaford Ball.

Tin streaming along the River Lemon. Area of tin streamworks shown on Map to the west of Haytor Vale and north-west of Pinchaford.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7639 7689. Approximately 2.9ha of tin streamworks following the course of an unnamed minor moorland tributary of the River Lemon. The tinwork is located approximately 150m S of the modern car park. The working is defined by a well-defined scarp of up to 2.5m high and at the upper W end it splits into two distinct narrow branches. The lower, eastern section is now filled with bog and forms the head mire of a small stream. The streamwork has been transected by the modern enclosure wall to the S of Broadlease but working certainly continued to the E of this point and it is probable that it joins the streamworking remains along the River Lemon in the area now occupied by the Moorland Hotel and Pinchaford although this area, which is within enclosed land is yet to be investigated. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Area of streamwork shown on survey.