Name:Reaves within Bagtor inner enclosure

Summary

Several parallel reaves follow the prevailing axis, with some sub-division creating smaller plots. Some of these plots are a little irregular in shape and may be later add-ons, or the result of alteration. A steep lynchet running across the enclosure and a total of 17 clearance cairns are also evidence of later activity. A hut circle (MDV 62342) sits at the centre of these reaves. Condition is Stable but in an area where trees are spreading rapidly

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2445 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Field system, comprising reaves and walls, visible inside a 'triangular' walled field with walls at: 1. SX76007528, 2. SX75907545, 3. SX76107540.

Coaxial fields on Halsanger and Horridge Commons, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Maps 4-6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 54, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.