Name:Reaves and a possible walled lane or droveway in Bagtor Wood

Summary

Part of the Rippon Tor system. Reaves and a possible walled lane or droveway in Bagtor Wood. Reaves and a possible walled lane or droveway, contained within an area of former plantation at Bagtor Wood and badly disturbed as a result.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1321 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Reaves and walls visible south and east of reaves/walls at SX76007528 and SX75307513.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 15287, est. 2000 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Coaxial fields on Halsanger and Horridge commons, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Maps 4-6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 54, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Reaves and a possible walled lane or droveway in Bagtor Wood. Reaves and a possible walled lane or droveway, contained within an area of former plantation at Bagtor Wood and badly disturbed as a result. Condition is now stable (but with legacy damage). SX75950 75050.